Friday, May 31, 2013


FYI of FIRE SAFETY - Outside Fires - Can you or Can’t you -  Do’s and Don’ts from the Rochester Fire Department:

With the nicer weather many people like to enjoy outside fires, from bonfires and fire pits to cooking over an open flame. Recreational fires should be able to be enjoyed outdoors as long as there is enough space and safety precautions are taken. Rochester does have regulations regarding what and where they are permitted. These include:

· Fires in approved containers (pits, chimineas, outdoor fireplaces, etc.) must be a minimum of 15 feet from any structure (including houses, fences, garages, etc.)

· Outside recreational fires, for which the pile size must be no more than 3 feet in diameter and 2 feet in height, must be a minimum of 25 feet from any structure or any combustible material (anything that can burn)

· Avoid outside fires on dry, windy days to prevent unintended fire spread. Never use gasoline to make a recreational fire.

· Charcoal grills or other open-flame cooking devices may not be operated on balconies or within 10 feet of combustible construction (structural materials that can burn)

· If the fire is causing excessive smoke OR air quality issues that impact your neighbors, you may be asked to extinguish the fire under Rochester City Code, Section 120-164.

Please keep our neighborhood safe and fun for all. Do check the attached from Rochester Fire Chief Salvatore Mitrano.

No comments: